Imaan Solicitors in Manchester UK
Call our Helpline Now
Monday to Friday 10am - 6pm
0161 710 2602
Included in mobile call minutes
Imaan Solicitors
Further Leave in Uk
Home > Start Your Application > Further Leave in Uk

What is Limited leave to remain (LLR) & Further Leave to Remain (FLR).

If you are a Non-EEA nationalyou will be subject to UK immigration rules. To enter the UK for the first time you would normally make a visa application which will grant you legal leave for a set period of time. This is known as Limited leave to Remain.

Limited leave to remain requires you to leave the UK at the end of the visa period, or to make a further application to the Home Office know as Further Leave To Remain (FLR). We at Imaan Solicitors are expert Immigration solicitors in Manchester and can help with Further Leave to remain applications. We are expert FLR solicitors in Manchester and cover the whole of the UK.

Limited leave to remain requires you to leave the UK at the end of the visa period, or to make a further application to the Home Office. The Home Office won't remind you when your visa or leave extend. Check the stamp or sticker in your travel permit in case you don't know whether you can stay for further leave.

You make an application through either an extension, further leave or indefinite leave to remain. Imaan Solicitors are expert Immigration Solicitors in Manchester and can see which option will be best for you. Please call us on 0161 710 2602 or fill in the contact us page for us to contact you.

What is Indefinite leave to remain (ILR)?

Indefinite Leave to Remain is sometimes known as “Permeant residence”. This essentially gives you the same rights afforded to UK citizens and you have full access to work and recourse to public funds. You do not have to renew your visa, there is no time limits for your stay and as the name suggests its Indefinite Leave to remain. We at Imaan Solicitors are expert Immigration Solicitors in Manchester and are proud to be one of the leading Indefinite Leave to Remain Solicitors in Manchester. (ILRSolicitors)

Depending on your visa type, length of time in the UK and visa category this option may be available to you.

Visa categories that can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain include:

  • Spouse Visa Civil Partner Visa
  • Tier 1 visa
  • EU nationals and dependents
  • Long residence (after 10 years legal residency in the UK)
  • Ancestry Visa

If you have Limited Leave to Remain you have renewyour leave till you have met the criteria to apply for Indefinite Leave To Remain. (ILR)Imaan Solicitors are expert Immigration solicitors in Manchester who cover the whole of the UK. We can assist in renewing your visa for Further Leave To Remain (FLR) . We are expert FLR solicitors in Manchester who cover the whole of the UK. Please call us on 01617102602 or use the contact us page for a call back.

I have limited leave to remain can I apply for Indefinite Leave to remain. (ILR)

To qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain you must satisfy the following minimum criteria:

  • You must complete 5 years of continuous residence in the UK and adhere to certain income requirements
  • You must not have left the UK for more then 180 days in any 12-month period and in the last 2.5 years before your ILR Application.
  • You must demonstrate a good knowledge of language and life in the UK, by way of the Life in the UK' test
  • Having held indefinite leave to remain for an additional qualifying period, an applicant with settled status may be eligible to apply for British citizenship by way of naturalisation.

You must make the ILR before your current Visa Expires. Once you submit a valid application prior to the expiry of your existing leave, the terms and conditions of that leave will continue until a decision is made on your application for further leave to remain.

You can apply for further leave to remain in the United Kingdom 28 days before your current leave expires or leave terminates to apply for another one or further leave - you'll need a justifiable reason purpose behind not restoring it in time. Whatever the visa we'll make solution for you

  • Visit Visa.
  • Student Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Study Visa
  • Family Visa

Applying for the visa requires detailed evidence and documentation. Our team can advise you on all the paperwork that will be needed to be gathered and once done we can prepare a strong application that will increase your chances of success.

If you wish to apply for Further Leave to Remain ( FLR ) or Indefinite Leave to Remain ( ILR ) call us on 01617102602 or use the contact us page.

We are expert Immigration Solicitors in Manchester who cover the whole of the UK.